Call Us:
Skin Whitening 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Powder
Skin Whitening 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Powder
Skin Whitening 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Powder Skin Whitening 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Powder

Skin Whitening 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Powder

9000.00 - 12000.00 INR/Kilograms

Product Details:

X

Price And Quantity

  • 1000 Kilograms
  • 9000.00 - 12000.00 INR/Kilograms

Trade Information

  • 10000 Kilograms Per Month
  • 7 Days

Product Description

Skin Whitening 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Powder work as an effective whitening agent and anti-oxidant which is metabolized by the human body in same manner as regular vitamin C. It is water-soluble but cannot be dissolved in any other organic solvents. Our provided Skin Whitening 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Powder is broadly used as one of the important ingredient in brightening & anti-aging skin care products and the medical products that prevent, relieve the fatigue and inflammation of muscles and joints. 

Technical Data Sheet :

Product Description

EVC is an effective whitening agent and anti-oxidant that is metabolized by the human body in same manner as regular vitamin C.

Key Features & Benefits

-Excellent whitening effect

- Excellent anti-oxidant effect

- Structurally stabilized Vitamin C

- Synthesis of Collagen

Chemical Name

3-O-Ethyl ascorbyl ether, 3-O-Ethyl ascorbic acid, Ethyl ascorbic acid, Vitamin C ethyl

Cas no.

86404-04-8


Specification :

Vitamin C is a water-soluble antioxidant but cannot be dissolved in any other organic solvents. Because it is structurally unstable, Vitamin C has limited applications. EVC dissolves in a variety of solvents including water, oil and alcohol and therefore can be mixed with any prescribed solvents. It can be applied to suspension, cream, lotion, serum. water-oil compound lotion, lotion with solid materials, masks, puffs and sheets. Also, it can be used as a material for brightening and anti-aging skin care products and the medical products that prevent and relieve the fatigue and inflammation of muscles and joints.

Typical Characteristics

Properties

Appearance

White crystalline powder

Purity

> 99.0%

Melting point

111~116 ℃

Drying Loss(%)

1 .0 max

Metal content

1.0 ppm max

PH Value

3.0~4.5

Arsenic

1.0 ppm max

Effectiveness :

Whitening Effect

Clinical tests conducted on human skin have proved that a 2% cosmetic formulation of STAR-EVC is effective for bleaching and brightening skin. It brightens and tones sun-damaged and dull-looking skin with dark spots.

Anti-Oxidant Effect

STAR-EVC is an antioxidant with a powerful reduction capability that dissolves both in water and oil. It reduces fat peroxide generated with cosmetics, prevents deterioration and is metabolized in side the human body just like regular vitamin C.

Formation and Synthesis of Collagen

STAR-EVC reacts to the formation and synthesis of skin cells and collagen in proportion to their consumption. The level of activation is about the same as ascorbic acid and ester phosphate. STAR- EVC restores the activities of collagen including its formation and synthesis. Also, it reduces the copper-ion of tyrosinase to diminish its activation and thus prevent the formation of dark spot.

Anti-Inflammatory Effect

  • STAR-EVC works as a powerful anti-inflammatory when applied to the surface of skin. It suppresses the development of serotonin edema.

Delivery of Vitamin C to the dermis

  • STAR-EVC is not only stable but also soluble in water as well as oil, enabling it to be absorbed by the skin into the dermis.

Safety Test :

Toxicity

  • No toxicity

Human Patch Test

  • No adverse reaction from the use STAR-EVC as a cosmetic

Stability Test

Vitamin C is predisposed to oxidize due to heat, air, light and metal and thus be easily destroyed, especially when used in cosmetics. EVC is a product that has solved the structural instability of Vitamin C and is metabolized by the human body in the same manner as Vitamin C. It is safe and stable on weak acid skin surface. In a test conducted with EVC proved to be stable in a buffer solution and aqueous solution at 40  for 90days. This result was made possible as the en-diol structure if ascorbic acid became stable and was protected from the metal ions by the action of the ethoxy. Thus a cream and suspension mixed with this product is not affected by discoloration or gas.

General :

The Origin of Ethyl Ascorbyl Ether and Its Uses

In order to stabilize the ascorbic acid, several conductors like palmitic acid ester, sulfuric acid, and phosphate ester have been used, but its low water solubility and change of smell and color over time made it difficult to use with ascorbic acid. A strong antioxidant with good stability in an aqueous medium needed to be developed. Oxidation of ascorbic acid starts from its precipitation in water and results from the dissociation of the hydroxyl group. Therefore, a selective substitution of the hydroxyl group with an ethoxy group could prevent dissociation and provide stability, This result in a remarkable increase in the stability of the ingredient and the preservation of ascorbic acids antioxidant effect in an aqueous solution. In addition, the ingredient becomes water soluble, as well as solvents soluble, enhancing its uses and application.

Material Safety Data Sheet

All safety information is provided in the Material Safety Data Sheet for EVC


STAHNEK

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Back to top
STAHNEK All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.